EIGHTY-SIXTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE

ANNUAL CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

1969


            The 86th Annual Conference of the Bible Fellowship Church opened at 10:00 a.m. in the Chapel at Pinebrook on October 13,1969.


            Devotional leader Keith E. Plows led the Conference in singing, "O For a Thousand Tongues". After the reading of Exodus 12:1-14, 21-27, C. E. Kirkwood led in prayer.

 

The hymn, "Nothing But the Blood of Jesus" was sung.


            Chairman A. L. Seifert gave a Communion Meditation concerning "The Finished Work of Christ."


            John H. Riggall, Horace A. Kauffman, R. C. Reichenbach, Daniel G. Ziegler and Paul H. Cressman assisted in the Communion Service.


            "And when they had sung a hymn" - "Amazing Grace", the Communion Service closed.

 

The following members answered to the roll call:


            ORDAINED MINISTERS: E. W. Bean, James A. Beil, Bert N. Brosius, M. Leslie Campbell, Carl C. Cassel, Willard E. Cassel, Raymond R. Dotts, John Dunn, Bruce A. Ellingson, Harvey J. Fritz, Jr. , Jansen E. Hartman, W. W. Hartman, LeRoy S. Heller, Frank L. Herb, Jr., George E. Herb, John H. Herb, Robert F. Johnson, C. E. Kirkwood, Donald T. Kirkwood, Donald R. Knauer, James G. Koch, Paul B. Kuder, Leon K. Overpeck, Keith E. Plows, R. C. Reichenbach, John H. Riggall, A. L. Seifert, Robert W. Smock, David E. Thomann, David J. Watkins, Harold C. Weaber, Daniel G. Ziegler, T. D. Gehret, P. T. Stengele.


            PROBATIONERS: Brian Butler, Terris Byrd, Arthur H. Frable, William M. Franklin, William W. Mull, Mark T. Smith, Carl K. Spackman, LeRoy C. Wilcox.

 

DELEGATES:

            Allentown, (Bethel)                                        John L. Deily

            Allentown, (Cedar Crest)                               R. Paul Schaeffer

            Allentown, (Salem)                                        Allan C. Palmer

            Bethlehem                                                      Paul H. Cressman

            Blandon                                                          John I. Mengel

            Catasauqua                                                     Arthur W. Deppe

            Coopersburg                                                   Arthur Mack

            Denville, N. J.                                                 George Harper

            Easton                                                             Leonard F. Kessler

            Ephrata                                                           Robert W. Gehret

            Emmaus                                                          Paul I. Wentz

            Fleetwood                                                       Norman L. Reed

            Graterford                                                       Edward A. Stortz

            Harleysville                                                    H. Phares Mumbauer

            Harrisburg                                                      Walter A. Schlagel

            Hatfield                                                           Clyde W. Snyder

            Lancaster                                                        Horace A. Kauffman

            Lebanon                                                          Frank L. Herb, Sr.

            Lehighton                                                       Willard Blocker

            Maple Glen.                                                    Byron C. Cassel

            Mount Carmel                                                Roy E. Williams

            Nazareth                                                         Norman W. Granda

            Paradise                                                          E. Gerald Hershey

            Philadelphia (Calvary)                                    Leon H. Naudasher

            Philadelphia (Emmanuel)                               Edward J. Dietzman

            Quakertown                                                    Harold P. Shelly

            Reading                                                          Robert Breitegam

            Royersford                                                      William R. Hunsberger

            Scranton                                                         Franklin Mead

            Shamokin                                                       T. Lamarn Manney

            Sinking Spring                                                Paul W. Sensenig

            Spring City                                                     John F. Boyle

            Staten Island, N.Y.                                         Roger S. Bowne

            Stroudsburg                                                    Oscar Barry

            Sunbury                                                          Allan F. Smith

            Terre Hill                                                        J. R. Weber (Absent)

            Wallingford                                                    Robert W. Truett (Absent)

            York                                                               Sterling E. Baer

            Zionsville                                                       Bright N. Heist


            The following members were absent: William A. Heffner, Ronald C. Mahurin, Paul E. Baer, W. F. Heffner, F. B. Hertzog, E. J. Rutman, N. H. Wolf, Robert E. Salzman, Paul G. Zimmerman, W. B. Hottel, Reynold D. Gardner, Sr. , J. R. Weber and Robert W. Truett.


            Communications relative to absence were received from William A. Heffner, F. B. Hertzog, Ronald C. Mahurin, Robert E. Salzman, N. H Wolf, Paul G. Zimmerman, Alva C. Cassel, J. R. Weber, Robert W. Truett and Paul E. Baer.


            Resolved, That the written and oral excuses be accepted.


            Whereas, various members of the Conference have asked to be excused from certain meetings, therefore,

Resolved, That these requests be honored.


            Oscar Barry, new Delegate from Stroudsburg, was introduced to the Conference.


            Resolved, That alternate Delegate Robert Weaver from Terre Hill be seated as delegate.


            Secretary James A. Beil appointed Willard E. Cassel as Assistant Secretary and Robert W. Smock as Recording Secretary.


            Resolved, That the first nine rows of seats be the Conference Bar.


            Resolved, That no one be permitted to leave the Conference Bar without permission of the Chairman except Mark T. Smith.


REPORT OF THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE (See page 29)

The report was accepted.

 

The Agenda was presented.

 

The Chairman appointed the following Committees:

            Committee on Auditing: Horace A. Kauffman, Roger S. Bowne, William R. Hunsberger, Donald R. Knauer, Leon H. Naudasher, Norman L. Reed, R. Paul Schaeffer.


            Committee on Communications: William A. Heffner, Bert N. Brosius, Bruce A. Ellingson, Harvey J. Fritz, Jr., John H. Riggall.


            Committee on Examination of Local Conference Minutes: E. W. Bean, Oscar Barry, John F. Boyle, Robert Breitegam, Brian Butler, John L. Deily, Arthur W. Deppe, Arthur H. Frable, William B. Franklin, Norman W. Granda, George Harper, W. W. Hartman, Bright N. Heist, Frank L. Herb, Jr., John H. Herb, E. Gerald Hershey, Leonard F. Kessler, Paul B. Kuder, Arthur Mack, Franklin Mead, John I. Mengel, William W. Mull, H. Phares Mumbauer, Leon K. Overpeck, Allan C. Palmer, Walter A. Schlagel, Allan F. Smith, Mark T. Smith, Clyde W. Snyder, Carl K. Spackman, Edward A. Stortz, Robert W. Truett, Harold C. Weaber, J. R. Weber, LeRoy C. Wilcox, Paul G. Zimmerman.


            Committee on Finance: Paul I. Wentz, Byron C. Cassel, Paul H. Cressman, Robert W. Gehret, Roy E. Williams.


            Committee on Resolutions: C. E. Kirkwood, Carl C. Cassel, Jansen E. Hartman, R. C. Reichenbach.


            Reporter: Keith E. Plows


            Tellers: James G. Koch, George E. Herb, Robert F. Johnson, Ronald C. Mahurin, David J. Watkins.

 

Timekeeper: M. Leslie Campbell


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CREDENTIALS (Seepage 29)

            The report was accepted.


            Whereas, After prayerful deliberation, Norman R. Weiss has requested that we accept his resignation from active ministry in the Bible Fellowship Church, therefore,

            Resolved, That we regretfully accept his resignation and drop his name from our roll of ministers. We pray that he may have divine direction for his future service to God.


            Whereas, The Ministerial Candidate Committee has recommended that the Ordination Credentials of Brian Butler and William W. Mull be recognized by the Bible Fellowship Church, and             Whereas, These men have had fruitful years of ministry prior to their service in the Bible Fellowship Church and have served acceptably as probationers in the Bible Fellowship Church, and

            Whereas, The Credentials Committee, after an examination of these men, believe that they are called of God to the Gospel Ministry and that they are in accord with the Faith and Order of the Bible Fellowship Church, therefore,

            Resolved, That the Ordination of Brian Butler and William W. Mull be recognized at a meeting of the 86th Annual Conference.


            Resolved, That the request of Raymond R. Dotts for "inactive status" be granted and that his name be listed as an Ordained Minister on Leave of Absence.


            Resolved, That the Chairman appoint a man to prepare a suitable obituary for E. E. Kublic and J. B. Layne to appear in the 1969 Year Book.

 

The Chairman appointed T. D. Gehret.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS (See page 32 )

            The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the following be added to the end of the first paragraph on standing rules on page 10 of the mimeographed Faith and Order concerning the election of conference boards and committees. "All retired ministers willing to serve are eligible for election to boards and committees" (Second Reading)


            Resolved, That we suspend the rules and adjourn to meet at 3: 00 P.M.


            Adjourned at 11:40 a.m. with prayer by Robert F. Johnson.


Second Meeting

Monday Afternoon, October 13, 1969

Clyde W. Snyder led in prayer.


REPORT OF THE YOUTH FELLOWSHIP GENERAL COMMITTEE: (See page 32 ).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the Youth Fellowship of each Bible Fellowship Church submit an offering for the work of the Youth Fellowship General Committee, and that this offering be payable to the Treasurer of the Youth Fellowship General Committee at the Adjourned Session of this Conference.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLICATION AND PRINTING (See page 35).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE CONFERENCE TREASURER (See page 36)

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE SUNDAY SCHOOL PROMOTION COMMITTEE (See page 106 ).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That every Bible Fellowship Sunday School make a contribution for denominational Sunday School promotion. This contribution should be mailed to the Financial Secretary of the Committee before April 1, 1970.


            Resolved, That we approve "Let's Get Acquainted" to be printed and made available to our Sunday Schools.


LET'S GET ACQUAINTED


            Welcome to our Sunday School! We say "our" because we hope that you will consider making the Bible Fellowship Sunday School "Your" Sunday School. We feel certain that you will enjoy yourself in our Sunday School with its classes for all ages and its emphasis on the study of the Word of God.


            You may have already noted the denominational emblem on the front cover. Note the emphasis on the Bible and the Cross! We of the Bible Fellowship Sunday School require that our teachers center their studies on the Word of God and seek to bring each member to a personal knowledge of Jesus Christ as Saviour and Lord. Note also the joined hands on the emblem. We call ourselves the Bible FELLOWSHIP Church because we believe there is a true fellowship among born-again believers. In fact, if you have not been made to feel "at home", kindly pass the word on to the pastor of our church. We consider it essential that all visitors feel like they are a part of us right from the start!

 

Our objectives are threefold:


            1.         The salvation of people through the clear teaching of the Gospel of Jesus Christ crucified and risen again, not taking the salvation of anyone for granted, is the primary objective of every teacher and officer.

 

"Verily, verily, I say unto you, he that heareth my word, and believeth on him that sent me, hath everlasting life, and shall not come into condemnation, but is passed from death unto life.


            2.         The thorough teaching of the Bible from Genesis to Revelation to every member. We believe the Bible to be the inspired and infallible Word of God, the supreme and final authority for faith and conduct.

 

"Study to shew thyself approved unto God, a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth." II Timothy 2:13


            3.         The training of every believer to bear a personal testimony, encouraging him to yield his life for whatever purpose God may have for him.

 

“Ye shall be witnesses unto me both in Jerusalem, and in all Judea, and in Samaria, and unto the uttermost part of the earth." Acts 1:8


            Also of interest to you is the fact that our local Bible Fellowship Sunday School is one of approximately 45 schools located throughout Eastern Pennsylvania, New York and New Jersey. As a denomination, we support over 50 missionaries, underwrite a Junior College, and maintain a home for the aging. A summer Bib1e Conference program and a camp for children and young people are also conducted.


YOUR RESPONSE


            We hope you will want to study the Word of God with us through our Sunday School. We invite you to take advantage of our program. The decision is yours. Why not attend regularly each Sunday?


REPORT OF THE MINISTERIAL CONVENTION (See page 39)

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF MINISTERIAL CANDIDATE COMMITTEE (See page 41)

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the following men be recognized in their respective stages of development.


Probationers:

            Donald Barnhart, Miller Heights, Pa.                         1968

            David Branning, Walnutport, Pa.                               1967

            Leonard Buck, Republic of South Africa                   1958

            Terris Byrd, Sinking Spring, Pa.                                1969

            Arthur H. Frable, Lehighton, Pa.                                1969

            William M. Franklin, Maple Glen, Pa,.                      1969

            Richard Gehman, Kenya, East Africa                        1964

            Robert Salzman, Cedar Crest, Allentown, Pa.            1969

            Theodore Shelling, Baltimore, Md.                            1966

            Mark T. Smith, Stroudsburg, Pa.                                1967

            Carl K. Spackman, Mt. Carmel, Pa.                          1969

            LeRoy C. Wilcox, Scranton, Pa.                                1968

            Paul G. Zimmerman, Philadelphia, Pa.                      1966


Candidates:

David Manney, Ecuador

Robert Marshall, Allentown, Pa.

Robert Minnig, Philadelphia, Pa.


Applicants:

Timothy Baker, York, Pa.

William Bartron, Stroudsburg, Pa.

Douglas Bowne, Staten Island, Pa.

Timothy Campbell, Bethlehem, Pa.

William Duane, Denville, N.J.

Larry Gradwohl, Nazareth, Pa.

Gary Hoffrnan, Catasauqua, Pa.

Gregory Kletzing, Salfordville, Pa.

Charles Kramer, Spring City, Pa.

George Lee, Venezuela

Rodney Long, Elysburg, Pa.

Roger Reitz, Shamokin, Pa.

Jonathan Reynolds, Thompkinsville, Pa.

Harold Snyder, East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Keith Stickler, Bethlehem, Pa.

Richard Taylor, Graterford, Pa.

David A. Thomann, Harleysville, Pa.

John Vandegriff, Jr. , Boonton, N. J.

Dana Weller, Aristes, Pa.

Clyde Whary, Elysburg, Pa.

Larry Yerger, Detroit, Michigan


            Oral reports by the Editor and Business Manager of the FELLOWSHIP NEWS were given.


            Robert Minnig and Robert Marshall, Candidates under the Ministerial Candidate Committee, addressed the Conference.

 

The following was elected:

Treasurer: Byron C. Cassel


            Resolved, That we suspend the rules and adjourn to meet at 6:30 P.M.

 

Adjourned at 5:15 p.m. with prayer by John F. Boyle


Third Meeting

Monday Evening, October 13, 1969

Roger S. Bowne led in prayer.


 

The following were elected:


            Committee on Credentials: Frank L. Herb, Jr., James G. Koch, John H. Riggall, Keith E. Plows.


            The minutes of the morning and afternoon meetings were read and approved as corrected.


REPORT OF THE CONFERENCE SUPERINTENDENT (See page 102)


REPORT OF THE INTERIM DIRECTOR OF CHURCH EXTENSION ( See page 44 ).


REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT OF PINEBROOK JR. COLLEGE (See page 52).


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF CHURCH EXTENSION (See page 54)

The above reports were accepted.


            The following articles from the Committee to Coordinate Legislation Proposed By the Board of Church Extension were adopted for Second Reading:

            I.         Any congregation meeting the standards of Article XVIII of the Faith and Order is a member of the Annual Conference and shall be known as a church.

            II.        Any congregation which has a relationship to the Bible Fellowship Church but has not yet met the standards for recognition as a church shall be called a mission.*

            *The term "mission" is used in a technical sense, but this does not preclude the use of the term "church" in any of the congregation's public relations activities.

            III.       When in the opinion of the Board of Church Extension, a mission has attained to the standards set forth in Article XVIII, the Board shall recommend to Annual Conference that this mission be recognized as a church and that it be admitted to the membership of Annual Conference. This recognition will be by a majority vote of Annual Conference.


            Resolved, That all funds for Church Extension be forwarded to he Secretary of the Board of Church Extension.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO PUBLISH FELLOWSHIP NEWS (See page 42 ).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the month of January be designated as subscription month and each pastor be urged to encourage subscriptions among the families of his congregation.


            Resolved, That donations be given from the following boards an committees:

 

            Board of Foreign Missions                                         $50.00

            Board of Church Extension                                         50.00

            Board of Directors of Pinebrook Jr. College               50.00

            Sunday School Promotion Committee                        50.00

            Committee on Publication and Printing                     800.00


            Checks should be made payable to FELLOWSHIP NEWS and sent to the Treasurer no later than February 1, 1970.


            Resolved, That the Committee to Print the Year Book, Committee to Publish FELLOWSHIP NEWS, Committee on Publication and Printing be combined to be called the Board of Publication and Printing, and, further,

            Resolved, That each of these committees elect two from its membership, forming a sub-committee to prepare the necessary material for implementing this change.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PINEBROOK JR. COLLEGE (See page 70).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That each church be encouraged to support Pinebrook Junior College at a level of 4 % of its annual offerings and that this support be remitted to the college in twelve monthly payments.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH HOME (See page 75).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF VICTORY VALLEY CAMP (See page 78).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That each church make a contribution to Victory Valley Camp. The anticipated budget of the camp indicates need for contribution from the church of approximately 1% of each church's total offerings. Checks should be made payable to Victory Valley Camp and sent to the Secretary of the Board before March 1, 1970.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS (See page 59).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That all funds for Foreign Missions be forwarded quarterly to the General Secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn.


            Adjourned at 8:48 p.m. with prayer by Jansen E. Hartman.


Fourth Meeting

Tuesday Morning, October 14, 1969

            Devotional leader Keith E. Plows led the Conference in the singing of "Love Divine".


            Acts 2:37 - 47 was read. "My Jesus I Love Thee" was sung after which Clyde W. Snyder led us in prayer.


            Paul B. Kuder spoke from Philippians concerning the "Fellowship of Believers".

 

The minutes were read and approved as corrected.

 

The following were elected:

            Ministerial Candidate Committee: James A. Beil, Carl C. Cassel, Robert F. Johnson, David E. Thomann, David J. Watkins.


            The material presented for first reading by the Committee to Study Church Government was considered.


            Resolved, That we suspend the rules and extend the time.


            Resolved, That the Government Committee conduct open meetings this week to allow any delegate or pastor who desires to express his concerns on the issue of demanding subscription to the Faith and Order by elders, and, further,

            Resolved, That the Government Committee shall consider these expressions and bring to this body this week a proposal which shall help us hold a proper standard of faith with graciousness in our present transition.


            Resolved, That the Interim Director of Church Extension be a member of the Board of Church Extension by virtue of his appointment.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn to meet at 2:00 p.m.

 

Adjourned at 12:25 p.m.


Fifth Meeting

Tuesday Afternoon, October 14, 1969

John H. Herb led in prayer.


            The minutes of the morning meeting were read and approved as corrected.

 

The following were elected.


            General Secretary Board of Foreign Missions: T. D. Gehret


            Board of Foreign Missions: Brian Butler, John Dunn, David E. Thomann, Robert Breitegam, James R. Cressman, Kermit K. Gehman, Roy E, Williams.


 

Resolved, That we suspend the rules


            J. Barclay Harley, missionary to Venezuela, Laird F. Stengele, missionary to India (both supported by the Bible Fellowship Church) and Frank Fendler, Christian Education Director of the Wallingford Church addressed the Conference.


            Whereas, Spring City has petitioned for permission to conduct one congregational meeting per year, and,

            Whereas, This petition was referred to the Government Committee see page 14, Year Book, 1968) and,

            Whereas, Upon consideration by the Government Committee, the conducting of one congregational meeting per year has merit, therefore,

Resolved, That ARTICLE VIII be revised as follows:


            "Because they are 'undershepherds' and not 'lords' the elders shall rule the congregation according to the direction of Christ, the Chief Shepherd, as expressed in the Scriptures; and the needs of the membership. They shall conduct at least one congregational meeting per year to report the status of the work of the congregation; and when they deem advisable, present recommendations to the congregation. The congregation shall have the power to accept, to suggest changes or to reject such recommendations. " (First Reading)


            We consider this to be the answer to the Spring City petition.


            Resolved, That we vote on the second reading of the resolution regarding the office of District Superintendent; then vote on the proposed transitional legislation and the second reading of the proposed form of government.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn to meet at 6:30 p.m.

 

Adjourned at 3:35 p.m. with prayer by James G. Koch.


Sixth Meeting

Tuesday Evening, October 14, 1969

Laird F. Stengele led in prayer.

            James R. Cressman, Financial Secretary of Board of Directors, addressed the Conference.

 

The minutes were read and approved as corrected.


REPORT OF COMMITTEE TO EXAMINE LOCAL CONFERENCE MINUTES (See page 86).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the petition from the Stroudsburg Church be granted and their delegate be seated on the Stationing Committee.


            Resolved, That the petition from the Zionsville Church be granted and their delegate be seated on the Stationing Committee.


            Resolved, That the figure of $500 in number 4 under "Trustees" in our Faith and Order be changed to $1,000. (First Reading)

 

The following were elected:


            Board of Church Extension: (3 years) Harvey J. Fritz, Jr. (2 years) James G. Koch, (1 year) Bert N. Brosius, (3 years) John Deily, (2 years) Clyde W. Snyder, (1 year) Clayton Weber.


            Resolved, That at 11:00 a. m., October 16, 1969, the Annual Conference go into a session as a committee of the whole with the Credentials Committee leading a discussion on matters related to our unity.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn.

 

Adjourned at 8:25 p. m. with prayer by T. D. Gehret


Seventh Meeting

Wednesday Morning, October 15, 1969

            "And Can It Be" was the opening hymn. Leon H. Naudasher led in prayer.


            The Scripture portion from I Corinthians 15:1-8 and 5l-58 was read. The Conference sang,"Full Reward".


            Leon K. Overpeck spoke from II Timothy four concerning "Encouragement in the Times of Discouragement".

 

The minutes were read and approved as presented.

 

The following were elected:

            Board of Victory Valley: Carl C. Cassel, Donald R. Knauer, Ronald C. Mahurin, Bright N. Heist, Harry Bailey, Paul I. Wentz, Jr.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH (See page 87).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That we suspend the rules and adjourn to meet at 1:3 P.M.

 

Adjourned at 10: 06 with prayer by Mark T. Smith


Eighth Meeting

Wednesday Afternoon, October 15, 1969

LeRoy C. Wilcox led in prayer.

 

The minutes were read and approved as read.

 

The following were elected:

            Board of Directors of the Bible Fellowship Church: Carl C. Cassel, Jansen E. Hartman, Frank L. Herb, Jr. John H. Riggall, Byron C. Cassel, James R. Cressman, Paul I. Wentz, Horace A. Kauffman.


            Norman Fox, Instructor at Pinebrook, Jr. College, addressed the Conference.


REPORT OF THE STATIONING COMMITTEE. (See page 108)

The report was accepted.


            IV.      Any Church which desires financial aid from the Conference shall make written application to the Board of Church Extension on forms provided by that Board.


            V.        Financial aid to Churches shall be made by the Board of Church Extension upon approval of the required application.


            VI.      All Churches which receive financial aid from the Board of Church Extension shall be under the jurisdiction of the Church Extension Department. The Board of Church Extension and the Director may counsel and advise the Churches under their jurisdiction in matters of pastoral relations and pulpit supply.


            VIII.    The Board of Church Extension shall participate in Annual Conference Pulpit Supply procedures on behalf of the missions under its jurisdiction to supply pastors for them. It shall seek to call a pastor for each of these missions, according to the By-laws of the Bible Fellowship Church which govern Pulpit Supply in which the Board of Church Extension shall function in lieu of the Official Board.


            IX.      For procurement of pastors to open new missions, the Board of Church Extension shall be permitted to call available men. If a pastor accepts such a call he shall notify the Credentials Committee of his acceptance not later than September 1 and reference to his commitment be included on the Availability List. The Board of Church Extension shall confirm to the Credentials Committee his commitment not later than September 1.


            The above five articles from the Committee to Coordinate Legislation Prepared by the Board of Church Extension passed for Second Reading.

 

The following were elected:


            Board of Directors of the Bible Fellowship Church Home: James A. Bell, A. L. Seifert, Paul I. Wentz.


            VII.     The Availability list shall include the names of all men who indicate a willingness to pastor a Bible Fellowship Church who are ordained or who are probationers. The Ministerial Candidate Committee shall inform the Credentials Committee of probationers who are willing to pastor a Bible Fellowship Church. (First Reading)


            The above article was originally submitted by the Committee to Coordinate Legislation prepared by the Board of Church Extension in the 1968 report and is found on page 106, 1968 Yearbook.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn to meet at 7:00 p.m.

 

Adjourned at 5:35 p. m. with prayer by Walter A. Schlagel.


Ninth Meeting

Wednesday Evening, October 14, 1969

            Donald T. Kirkwood led in prayer.


            The minutes were read and approved as corrected.


REPORT OF THE HISTORICAL COMMITTEE (See page 110)

            The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the Archivist be appointed by the Chairman of Annual Conference and that his term of office be indefinite.

 

Harold Snyder was appointed.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE (See page 143).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO STUDY THE POSSIBILITY OF MOVING ANNUAL CONFERENCE TO SPRING (See page 111).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO EXAMINE THE MINUTES OF ANNUAL CONFERENCE (See page 111).

            The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO PREPARE THE YEAR BOOK (See page 111).

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the reports of the Conference Superintendent, the President of Pinebrook Junior College, the General Secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions and the Director of Church Extension be in the hands of the individual assigned to type copy for the Yearbook no later than October 1 of each year.



            Resolved, That the minutes of the Wednesday Evening Meeting, October 16, 1968 be opened and that the word "One" be changed to read "Two" as found on page 17 under the subject "2 Elections"; A. Classes." (laymen)


REPORT OF THE DELEGATES TO THE U.S. CONGRESS ON EVANGELISM (Abridged, see page 112).

            The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the request of Robert W. Gehret to be excused from the Thursday morning meeting be granted.


            A brief, but searching period was spent in prayer for peace in the world and our nation, for guidance for our leaders and for a genuine burden for evangelism.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn.

 

Adjourned at 9:30 p.m. with prayer by John H. Riggall.


Tenth Meeting

Thursday Morning, October 16, 1969

The meeting was opened with the singing of "The Solid Rock".


            T. Lamarn Manney led in prayer.


            Scripture II Timothy 1:8-14 was read and the hymn "Must Jesus Bear the Cross Alone" was sung.


            Robert F. Johnson spoke from II Timothy 1-11, 12 concerning "Appointment", "Persuasion" and "Commitment".


            The Ordination Credentials of Brian Butler and William W. Mull were recognized.


            Resolved, That the Conference do now resolve itself into a committee of the whole to take under consideration the matters related to our unity.

 

Resolved, That we arise and report.

 

Reported at 3:15 p.m.


            Moses Chow, Director of Ambassadors for Christ addressed the Conference.

 

The minutes of the ninth meeting were read and approved.


            Resolved, That a brief summary of the Report of the Delegates to the U. S. Congress on Evangelism be included in the reports in the Yearbook, and, further,

            Resolved, That the unabridged Report of the Delegates to the U. S. Congress on Evangelism be mimeographed and copies be given to pastors and conference delegates as they deem useful for their

individual churches.


            Resolved, That we suspend the rules and adjourn to meet to 6:30 p. m.

 

Adjourned at 3:32 p.m. with prayer by Paul Sensenig.


Eleventh Meeting

Thursday Evening, October 16, 1969

F. B. Hertzog led in prayer.


            The minutes of the tenth meeting were read and approved as read.


            Sterling Baker, Missionary to Kenya, (Supported by the Bible Fellowship Church) addressed the Conference.


            Whereas, We have been advised that there are other evangelical groups who are planning for simultaneous Evangelism Thrust in 1973, therefore,

            Resolved, That we too plan an Evangelism Thrust in 1973 and further,

            Resolved, That we seek the Lord for His help that the Bible Fellowship Church become increasingly concerned and zealous in evangelism between now and 1973, and, further,


            Resolved, That we commission the Board of Church Extension to develop specific plans and goals for our Evangelism Thrust in 1973 and for such efforts prior to that year, by which we may be increasingly effective in our evangelistic task and by which we might be prepared for the full impact of our 1973 Evangelism Thrust.


REPORT OF THE CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE II (See page 114).

The report was accepted.

 

Resolved, That we recess to the call of the chair.

 

Recessed at 7:08 p.m.

 

Reconvened at 7:32 p.m.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO REVISE PRESENT PULPIT SUPPLY (See page,114).

The report was accepted.

 

The problem of Pulpit Supply was discussed.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn.


            Adjourned at 9:16 p.m. with prayer by James A. Beil.


Twelfth Meeting

Friday Morning, October 17, 1969

Conference sang, "Coming Again".


            Scripture Philippians 2:1-11 was read and John Deily led in prayer. "So Send I You" was sung.


            George E. Herb spoke from Matthew 18:1-9 concerning "Kingdom Greatness".

 

The minutes were read and approved as read.

 

The following were elected:


            Sunday School Promotion Committee: Leon K. Overpeck, John F. Boyle, Robert W. Truett.


REPORT OF THE BOARD OF CHURCH EXTENSION (II) (See pg 119)

The report was accepted.

 

Church Extension Director

Election-

            (1)       The Church Extension Director shall be an ordained minister of the Bible Fellowship Church.

            (2)       He shall be elected by the Board of Church Extension, subject to ratification by the Annual Conference at an April Adjourned Session, for a three-year term to begin when incumbent has submitted his report at the next Annual Conference.

            (3)       The Director may, at the discretion of the Board of Church Extension on the basis of the demands of the office at the particular time, serve either full-time or part-time in the office.

 

Duties - His duties shall include the following:

            (1)       He shall, by virtue of his office, be a member of the Board of Church Extension.

            (2)       In the performance of his duties he is in all matters to be working within the policies of the Board of Church Extension. He shall be the executive and administrative officer of the Board. This shall include supervision of churches, missions and ministers under the Board's jurisdiction.

            (3)       He shall be responsible for devising strategy and tactics for church planting and development.

            (4)       He shall make studies and surveys to determine likely areas for locations of new missions.

            (5)       He shall be responsible for the disbursement of funds allotted to him by the Board of Church Extension.

            (6)       He shall submit a written report of his activities to the Board of Church Extension at least quarterly.

            (7)       He shall annually submit a written report to the Annual Conference.

            (8)       He may personally open missions in new locations.

            (9)       He may serve as the pastor of a church or mission which is under the jurisdiction of the Board of Church Extension.

            (10)     He may provide counsel, help and training in principles and methods of church planting and development for men who are working in the Department of Church Extension.

            (11)     He may actively promote the program of Church Extension throughout the denomination.


            The above section on the Director of Church Extension was adopted for second reading.


            Whereas, Delegate H. Phares Mumbauer, Harleysville, has been excused from this meeting, therefore,

            Resolved, That Alternate Delegate Clayton Deitz be seated as delegate from Harleysville.


            Whereas, The Board of Church Extension believes that its present duty of recommending men to the Credentials Committee for inclusion on the Availability List is extraneous to its work of church extension and it a cumbersome anachronism in respect to pulpit supply procedures, therefore,

            Resolved, That #7 (page 16, mimeographed Faith and Order) under the duties of the Board of Church Extension be eliminated from our by-laws, and further,

            Resolved, That we adopt the following to be added to the duties of the Ministerial Candidate Committee (page 18, mimeographed Faith and Order).


            8.         To recommend to the Credentials Committee, and to approve annually all probationers whose names are to appear on the Availability List for Pulpit Supply.

 

The above was adopted for second reading.


            The following Budget of the Board of Church Extension - 10/ 1/ 70 - 9/30/71 was adopted:


PROPOSED BUDGET

October 1, 1970 - September 30, 1971

Receipts.

            Balance brought forward 10/l/70                                                      $22,000.00

            Offerings                                             $47,500.00

            Interest                                                 1,200.00

            Tent Rentals                                        100.00                              48,800.00

 

            Total receipts                                                                                       $70,800.00


Expenditures:

            Appropriations:

                        Existing Churches                   3,500.00

                        Existing Missions                    14,000.00

                        New Missions                          33,000.00

                        Contingency                            2,000.00     $52,500.00

            Administrative:

                        Director                                   6,500.00

                        Director's Mileage                   1,500.00

                        Director's Parsg.                      2,000.00

                        Director's Oper. A/c                1,500.00

                        Taxes                                       400.00

                        Workman's Comp.                   100.00

                        Board Expenses                       500.00     $12,500.00


            General:

                        Contingency                            500.00      500.00

                                    Total Expenditures                                                     $65,500.00

 

            Balance in Treasury, Sept.30, 1971             5, 300.00


            Resolved, That the following changes be made in the Standing Rules on page R 10 of the mimeo Faith and Order pertaining to the President of Pinebrook Junior College:

 

The President of Pinebrook Junior College

 

Delete the existing two sentences.

            Read, The President of Pinebrook Junior College shall be elected by the Board of Directors of Pinebrook Junior College according to its by-laws from among men who are in agreement with the articles of Faith and Order of the Bible Fellowship Church. The election of a new president shall be submitted to Annual Conference and be ratified by a two-thirds vote.


            Resolved, That the following changes be made on page 22 of the mimeo Faith and Order pertaining to the composition of the Board of Directors of Pinebrook Junior College:


            Board of Directors of Pinebrook Junior College

            1.         The Board of Directors of Pinebrook Junior College shall be composed of:

a.The District Superintendent

b.The President of the School

                        c.         Four ordained ministers

d.Seven laymen

2.Election

                        A.        Classes

                                    I          Two Ministers            Two Laymen

                                    II         One Minister              Three Laymen

                                    III        One Minister              Two Laymen


            The above resolutions relative to Election of President of Pinebrook Junior College and the composition of the Board of Pinebrook Junior College were adopted for second reading.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO STUDY CHURCH MEMBERSHIP (See page 119).

The report was accepted.

 

The following were elected:

 

Board of Directors of Pinebrook Junior College (Class III): David J. Watkins, Nicholas Sheetz, A. L. Wentz.

 

Editor of FELLOWSHIP NEWS: Robert W. Smock

 

Business Manager of FELLOWSHIP NEWS: R. C. Reichenbach


            Committee to Publish FELLOWSHIP NEWS: David E. Thomann, Harold Snyder, Paul T. Rutman


            Special prayer was offered in behalf of Mrs. Ron Hoyle, Missionary in France.

 

Resolved, That we recess until 11:15 a.m.

 

Recessed at 10:48 a.m.


            Reconvened at 11:24 a.m.


            The following was elected:


            Historical Committee: E. W. Bean


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO STUDY ORDINATION FORM (See page 133).

The report was accepted.


FORM FOR ORDINATION OF MINISTERS

            After all proper examinations and preparations have been made according to our rules and upon the approval of the Annual Conference at the recommendation of the Credentials Committee, the probationer shall be ready for public ordination to the Christian ministry. The Credentials Committee shall be responsible to make proper preparation for the ordination service. On the day appointed for the service of ordination, a minister shall preach an appropriate sermon. The Chairman of the Credentials Committee, or another member of the Committee, appointed by him, shall afterwards briefly cite the proceedings of the Committee in preparation for ordination and the importance of the occasion.


            Then addressing himself to the candidate, he shall propose to him the following questions:

            (1)       Do you believe in one God - Father, Son and Holy Spirit and do you confess anew the Lord Jesus Christ as your Saviour and Lord, and acknowledge Him Head over all things to the Church, which is His body?

            (2)       Do you believe the Scriptures of the Old and New Testament to be the inspired word of God, the only infallible rule of faith and life ?


            (3)       Do you sincerely receive and adopt the Articles of Faith of the Bible Fellowship Church, as containing the system of doctrine taught in the Holy Scriptures ?

            (4)       Will you endeavor to follow the government and discipline of the Bible Fellowship Church?

            (5)       Do you promise subjection to your brethren in the Lord?

            (6)       Have you been inwardly persuaded, as far as you know your own heart, to seek the office of the Christian ministry in response to God's call out of love for Him and a sincere desire to promote His glory in the gospel of His Son?

            (7)       Do you determine to be zealous and faithful in maintaining the truths of the gospel and the purity and peace of the Church whatever persecution or opposition may arise unto you on that account?

            (8)       Do you purpose to be faithful and diligent in the exercise of all your duties as a Christian and a minister of the gospel both private and public endeavoring by the grace of God to feed the flock of which God shall make you overseer, to seek the salvation of the lost and to walk with exemplary piety before men?


            The candidate, having answered these questions in the affirmative, shall kneel, he shall be solemnly set apart to the gospel ministry by the offering of prayer and the laying on of hands of ministers according to the apostolic example.


            Prayer being ended, he shall rise from his knees; and the minister who presides shall take him by the right hand and say in effect:


            (To Candidate) "We give you the right hand of fellowship to take part in this ministry with us. "


            (To Congregation) "I now pronounce that A. B. is ordained to the gospel ministry, according to the Word of God and the Faith and Order of the Bible Fellowship Church; as such he is entitled to all support, encouragement, honor and obedience in the Lord. In the name of the Father, and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit. Amen. "


            Afterward all the ordained ministers of the Bible Fellowship Church present shall welcome the newly ordained brother to the ministry with the right hand of fellowship.

 

The above form was adopted.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON STATISTICS (See page l44)

The report was accepted.


            Resolved, That the Statistical Committee make a study of the Pastor's Statistical Summary Form and report to the Adjourned Session.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn to meet at 2: 00 p.m.

 

Adjourned at 12:36 p.m. with prayer by George Harper.



Thirteenth Meeting

Friday Afternoon, October 17, 1969

            The Conference sang "O For a Thousand Tongues". Robert F. Johnson led in prayer.

 

The following were elected:

 

Youth Fellowship General Committee: William W. Mull, LeRoy O. Herb, John Killian.

 

The following appointments were made by the chairman:

 

Committee on Agenda: Willard E. Cassel, LeRoy S. Heller, Bert N. Brosius


            Committee on Program for Next Annual Conference: Donald T. Kirkwood, William A. Heffner, John Deily


            Committee on Publication and Printing: Harvey J. Fritz, Jr. , John Dunn, David E. Thomann


            Committee to Examine Annual Conference Minutes: John H. Riggall, L Roy G. Wilcox


            Committee to Publish the Year Book: Robert W. Smock, David E. Thomann, Willard E. Cassel

 

Recessed at 3:52 p.m.

 

Reconvened at 4:24 p.m.

 

Minutes of the l2th meeting were read and approved as corrected.


REPORT OF PINEBROOK BIBLE CONFERENCE BOARD (See page 135).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF PINEBROOK SERVICE BOARD (See page 137).

The report was accepted.


            President Jansen E. Hartman spoke concerning the proposed Financial Operation of Pinebrook Junior College for 1969-1970.

 

Recessed at 5:35 p.m.

 

Reconvened at 6:15 p.m.


            1.         Whereas, We, the members of the 86th Annual Conference of the Bible Fellowship Church have experienced under God the favors of His divine blessing and guidance under the leadership of our Conference Superintendent, A.L. Seifert, and


            Whereas, Pinebrook Junior College has seen the fulfillment of the vision of its leader, Jansen E. Hartman, who has given himself wholeheartedly to the work of God, therefore

            Resolved, That we express to God and to these brethren in the Ministry our appreciation for their ministries and pledge our prayer support on their behalf.


            2.         Whereas, Daniel G. Ziegler has given unstintingly of his time and devotion to the responsibilities as Interim Director of the Church Extension Department, therefore

            Resolved, That we give praise to our God for his ministry, extend to him our appreciation and continue in prayer for the anointing of the Holy Spirit to abide upon him in this labor of love.


            3.         Whereas, The Ministers of the Bible Fellowship Church have served the Lord, ministered in the Word to the hearts of the people with Godly love and concern, therefore,

            Resolved, That we thank God for calling, enabling, and empowering these men for the work of God committed to them by the Great Shepherd, the Lord Jesus Christ.


            4.         Whereas, Byron C. Cassel has graciously and conscientiously carried out with diligence and care his responsibilities as Treasurer of the Bible Fellowship Church, therefore,

            Resolved, That we extend to him our heartfelt thanks for this ministry, and further,

            Resolved, That a gift of $75.00 be given to him from the Board of Publication and Printing as a token of our appreciation for his service to His Lord.


            5.         Whereas, The 86th Annual Conference of the Bible Fellowship Church has been graciously entertained by the Pinebrook Service Board, assisted by the staff of the Pinebrook Junior College, members of the Berean Bible Fellowship Church of Stroudsburg, and Belvidere Bible Fellowship Church, therefore,

            Resolved, That we hereby express our gratitude for their provision and request the secretary to send a note of thanks to each of the above.


            6.         Whereas, James A. Beil has served faithfully as Secretary of Annual Conference ably assisted by Willard E. Cassel, Assistant Secretary and Robert W. Smock, Recording Secretary, therefore,

            Resolved, That each of these brethren be commended for their tine work and be given a token gift of $25.00 each from the Board of Publication and Printing.


            7.         Whereas, Missionaries Laird F. Stengele, J. Barclay Harley, Sterling Baker, Ted Shelling and Moses Chow attended and brought greetings to this Annual Conference, therefore,

            Resolved, That we thank God for these faithful servants of Jesus Christ and their interest in the deliberations of this body and pledge them our continued prayer support.


            8.         Whereas, Retired Ministers F. B. Hertzog and P. T. Stengele were able to share in sessions of this conference, therefore,

            Resolved, That we thank God for the faithfulness of these elder brethren and for their obvious continued concern for the Lord's work.


            9.         Whereas, T. D. Gehret has been able to attend this 86th Annual Conference and, though retired, continues to serve most acceptably as General Secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions, therefore,

            Resolved, That we praise God for his service and ministry to our missionaries and the cause of missions.


            10.       Whereas, The Berean Church, Stroudsburg and our Zionsville Church have petitioned this 86th Annual Conference to become self-supporting churches and these petitions have been granted, therefore,

            Resolved, We praise God for this step of faith and evidence of God's blessing.


            11.       Resolved, That the Adjourned Session of the 86th Annual Conference of the Bible Fellowship Church convene at Royersford Bible Fellowship Church, 437 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, Pa., Saturday, April 11, 1970 at 9:00 a.m.


            12.       Resolved, That the 87th Annual Conference of the Bible Fellowship Church convene at Pinebrook, October 12, 1970 at 10:00 a. m


            13.       Resolved, That the tenure of men elected to study committees created for a specific assignment shall continue until completion of the specific assignment. Vacancies due to death, resignation or other causes shall be filled by further elections, and further,

                        Resolved, That this resolution become item T on page L of the Standing Rules.


            14.       Whereas, Robert W. Smock has served faithfully as Editor of FELLOWSHIP NEWS and David E. Thomann has assisted him during his illness, and,

                        Whereas, R. C. Reichenbach has served diligently as Business Manager of FELLOWSHIP NEWS, therefore,

                        Resolved, That we express our appreciation to these brethren for their labor of love and pledge our cooperation with those who bear these responsibilities during the year ahead.


            15.       Whereas, Our Lord has called home to their reward, the Rev. J. B. Layne and the Rev. E. E. Kublic after full lives and many years of service, therefore,

            Resolved, That we thank God for their commitment to our Lord and His work and pledge our prayer for their families.


            Ted Shel1ing (supported by the Bible Fellowship Church) missionary serving with International Students Inc., addressed the Conference.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON AUDITING (See page 142).

The report was accepted.


REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON COMMUNICATIONS (See page 142)

The report was accepted.

 

The following were elected:

            Pinebrook Service Board: Bert N. Brosius, David E. Thomann, Robert Breitegam.

Pinebrook Conference Board: Mark T. Smith, Lee Boyles (3 years)


            Resolved, That we meet in Adjourned Session on Saturday, January 17, 1970, 9: 00 a.m. at Grace Bible Fellowship Church, Rose Inn and Beil Avenues, Nazareth, Pa. to consider the following items (1) the second reading of the resolutions concerning the office of District Superintendent, (2) Pulpit Supply, (3) Church Government material.


            Resolved, That we approve presentation to our churches of the Administration Budget proposed for 1970-1971 with the understanding that, if the proposed provision for sustaining the office of Conference Superintendent is not required, this sum will be added to the Ministers' Retirement Fund.


ADMINISTRATION BUDGET PROPOSED FOR 1970-1971

COMPARED WITH BUDGET APPROVED FOR 1969-1970


                                                                                                Proposed         Approved

                                                                                                for                   for

                                                                                                '70-'71             '69-'70

            1.         Publication and Printing                                 $ 500.00      $ 500.00

            2.         Conference Entertainment                               800.00*     650.00

            3.         Beneficiary Fund                                             1,000.00       800.00

            4.         Conference Superintendent:

                        (a) Annual Support                                          7,700.00       7,350.00

                        (b) Travel and Utility Grant                            2,700.00       2,709.85

                        ©) Parsonage                                                    1,000.00       1,500.00

            5.         Ministers I Retirement Fund                           5,500.00       5,000.00

            6.         Moving Fund                                                   3,000.00       4,000.00

7.Expenses for Boards & Committees

                        while transacting conf. business                      1,200.00       1,000.00

            8.         Other Expenses of Board of Dir.                     290.00       290.00

            9.         Contingencies                                                  500.00       500.00

            10.       Ministerial Convention Ex.                             400.00       400.00

            11.       To be used at Discretion of Con.

                        Superintendent                                                 3,000.00       3,000.00

                        Total                                                               $27,590.00      $27,699.00

 

* Includes $100 to cover two adjourned sessions.

 

Resolved, That we adjourn

 

Adjourned at 7:28 p.m. with prayer by C. E. Kirkwood. The Doxology was sung.